Antinuclear

Australian news, and some related international items

Federal Nuclear Inquiry SUBMISSIONS

This page follows submissions to FEDERAL. Inquiry into the prerequisites for nuclear energy in Australia  Read the published submissions on the Parliamentary website.

Pro nuclear Submissions Anti nuclear Submissions
American Nuclear Society 73
Angwin, Michael 50 
ANU 151ANU Energy Change Institute  
Arpansa 136 
Askin, Henry 113
Australian ITER Forum 179
Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy  204
Australian Nuclear Association 155 
Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation 166    10
Australian Petroleum International Exploration and Development  67
Australian Taxpayers’ Alliance 263
Australian Young Generation in Nuclear 241 Bammannm, Tom 178
Barker, Clif  53Biegler, Tom 56 
Billard , Geoff (No 31)
Bond, Tom 191
Bright New World 168
Brown,  Gavin (No 1) 20
Brown, Stephen (24)
Bulmer, Clive 98
Cahill ,  Paul 243
Chamley, Wayne (65)
Chilman, Kevin F 92
Clifton, Roger 261
Corrie , Adam 198
Cunningham, Peter 114 
Dangerfield, Elizabeth 185
Down Under Nuclear Energy  159 30
Energy Policy Institute of Australia 234
Engineers Australia 170
Felsche, Bernde 129 
Fischer ,Ian (No 8 )
Fletcher, John,Dr Edward Obbard and Dr Patrick Burr   145 
Flibe Energy, Inc. 199
Gillard, Henry 102
Gillott , Douglas 181
Gishubl,  Robert (28)
Graham, John 201 40
Gribble, Eric ( 38)
Gustafson, Matthew (20)
Higson Donald 139 
Hore Lacy 122 
Hill, Barry (60)
Hinds, Rob 188
Hydricity Systems (54) {limited)  
Hudson, Geoffrey (37)
Jacobs , Digby 195
James, Ronald 89   50 
Jane, Martin 88
Juggeewon, Khuslah 203
Karlson,Tanya 193
Kemp, Bronwyn  190
Kondakalla Naveesh Reddy 94 
Krieg, Terry (61
Laird, Robert 235
Lane, Dallas 138 
McConville, Stuart (55)
McCrae, Susan 110   60
McCusker, Barney 81
Merridew, Roger 245
Minerals Council of Australia 266
 Moltex Energy 82 
Murphy,  Barry (12)
Myers, Paul (10) 
Name Withheld 192
Name Withheld 242
Newlands, John 196
Nimbalker, Gershon 109  70
Noble, Steven 183
Nuclear economics Consulting Group (NECG) 144 
Nuclear for Climate 135 
Nuclear Energy Institute (NEI) 171
NuScale 71
Nuclear Now  Taxpayers’ Alliance 265
Oakley, Aaron 252
Patterson, John 200
Petersen, Terje (17 )  (same as his submission to NSW Inquiry)
Pope, Charles 127   80
Price,  Goronwy ( 35)
Pritchard, Robert 156 
Quail, Ivan  253
Queensland Resources Council 131
Resource Futures Pty Ltd 238
Robotham , Trevor 197
Ruting , Gemma 240
Ryan,  Terry ( 14 ) 
Shaw, Jonathon 184
Skinner, Christopher 150  90
SM Consulting 84 
Smith,  Denys J ( 15)
Smith. Logan 107
Smithson Planning 99
SMR Start  257
SMR Technologies (39)
Speck, Peter 108 
Stephan. Adrian (64)
StarCore Nuclear 128 
Submarine Institute of Australia 134 100
Switkowski, Ziggy (41) 
Tamlin, Craig 125 
Terra Verde Group USA 148
Terrestrial Energy Inc 260
Thompson,  Keith ( 11)
ThorCon US, Inc(29)
Timmers, Heiko (83) 
Tregoning, Claudia (51)
Tripp,  Allen (18 )
University of Technology Sydney and Ontario Tech University 255   110
Vanden Bergh, Terry 187
VIMY Resources 251
Wise, John 149 
Women in Nuclear 154 
Wood, Anthony 116 
World Nuclear Association 259   116
Abbott,  Derek (7)
Allen, David (46)
Allen, Lyn and  Ledgar, Richard (30
Anton, Tracey, 194
Australian Council of Trade Unions 163
 Australian Energy Market Operator (AEMO) 246
Australian Nuclear Free Alliance 165
 Baird, Mathew 121
Barnes, Richard 69
Bennet,  Ian ( 23)   10
Blakers, Andrew 97
Blyth , Judy 228
Bowden,Warren 106
Briggs,  Peter L (13)
CCL Australia 169
Coburn, Simon  and Case, Chris 244
Coquillard, Arnaud (59) 
Davis, Joshua 100
Diesendorf, Mark 86
Drake,  John ( 26)   20
Drews, Judy 120 
EcoEnviro Pty Ltd – Richard Finlay-Jones (6) Donelly, Maureen 182
Eichler, Daniel 177 
Electrical Trades Union (ETU) 164
Faulkner, Carol 105
Fisher, Peggy (49) 
Fitzsimmons, Mark 48
Flann, Elizabeth 133 
Frail, Trish (32)    30
Fricker-Hamton, Valerie 77
Gates,  David (9 )
Giles, Mnemosyne 226
Graham, James 104
Greenhill, Julia 124 
Hallam, John (21)
Hardisty, Heidi 75
Hart, Michael MP 132 
Hess, Dale (34)
 Hicks, Simon 174   40
Hislop, Rod 230
Holmes à Court, Simon 258
Huggett ,Brenda 236 read it here 
ICAN 157 
IEEFA 103 Joint signatory of fifty civil society organisations 172
Jones, David 249
Kriven, Franz 231
Langley, Paul 256
Lisle, Patsy 176   50
Lowe , Ian 162 
Macdonald, Judith 180
Macgregor, Colin 186
Madigan, Michele 87
Maritime Union of Australia  237
Maxwell,  Glenda (3)
McDonald, Bruce (33
McKenna, Lisa 205
Miell, Geoff 96
Mills, Chris 68   60
Moses, Howard, 74
Myer,  Greig (25)
Nickell, Denis (62)
PaYUng Contracting 91
PHAA 141 
Peter,  Jonathan ( 2 )
Ramana, M V 95
Rossen, Angela 76
Savi , Paul ( 4 )  
Slade, Tony 173    70
Smith, Helen (44)
Stubbs, Leonie 90
South East MP Engagement Group 229
 Tasmanian Government 264
The Australia Institute 167 
Thompson, Frieda 152
Tregeagle, Susan (43)
Tropp-Asher, Fred (57)

Turnbull, Ian 254
Unions Shoalhaven 79   80
Unions Tasmania 239
Von Kontz, Sandor 66 
Wauchope, Noel 72
Ward,Simon  and Delaney ,Robyn 227
White, Philip 119 
Willoughby, John 111
Wilson, Paul 118
Wolfe, Gregory (45) 88

Neutral or Unknown
Australian Human Rights Commission  161
Australian Safeguards and Non-Proliferation Office ASNO  153 not enthusiastic
Cook, Helen 158 neutral
CSIRO 140 neutral
Duncan, Ian J 80  neutral ?not enthusiastic 
Hewett, Alan ( 27 ) (I was unable to open zip)
267 Law Council of Australia
Merwe, Adriaan 175
Monaghan, Brian 202
Nelson Parade Action Group 85 neutral not enthusiastic
Quiggin, John – ambivalent
No. 22 confidential   12

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: